This project below is used as part of a Media III project for a VCAL and VETiS group.
Develop a Campaign to Raise Awareness for an Endangered Species
Today we will look at a fictional project that you could easily turn into a real-world scenario: you will develop the outline of a Awareness campaign of an endangered species.
Step 1 – Research
First reseach what species are endangered. Spend 40 mins in class on the research. Collect your research in a digital format (Word or PowerPoint are fine). Why is the species endangered? What are the reasons?
You want to collect some information about the type of animal, its habitat and living conditions.
Look for data such as:
- number of wild animals of that species
- a figure to compare it to (eg in 1990 there were about 240,000, in 2009 there are an estimated 12,000 left.)
Step 2 – Create a Concept for a Fundraiser
Brainstorm a number of ideas for fundraisers or awareness raisers and platforms that could be used for this purpose. A platform could be an online platform, such as a Social Media Site, or a magazine or other printed medium (poster).
Chose one main idea and describe it in your own words (include in your document).
Step 3 – Create a Visual for the Campaign
Create a basic visual, a flyer, poster, postcard or similar a banner that could be used on a website.
Include: A slogan, and three or more images.
When it comes to a slogan, I want to really dig deep and brainstorm ideas for a slogan. You want to consider
- the plight, the struggle of the animal species and reflect that in that slogan as well as
- the target audience that you are trying to reach – who do you want to reach?
- the outcome that you are aiming for (eg Getting people to support an organisation with funds or sign a petition to a politician, or simply to learn and realise what is happening)
Upload Step 1 and 2 as pasted text here as a comment. Include your full name.
This site is very useful in the context of a campaign:
Endangered Species 1: Why Are Species Endangered?
Upload Your Research by Posting a Comment!
Post your research and idea as a comment.
Experts estimate between 8,000 and 16,000 wild jaguars are left, occurring in less than two-thirds of their original territory over a broad but fragmented swath from southern Arizona and New Mexico to northern Argentina. Less than 500 are held by zoos worldwide; very few are kept as pets or circus performers. (2008)
The jaguar is mainly a forest dweller and seems to prefer lowland rain forest for its habitat. It can also thrive in dry woodland and grassland, and it is rarely found in areas above 8000 feet. The jaguar prefers to hunt on the ground and eats deer and small mammals such as peccaries and otters. Also, jaguars are excellent swimmers and can thrive eating fish and other marine reptiles and amphibians. Mating can occur year-round, and the female gives birth to one to four cubs after a gestation period of 95 to 105 days. The young depend on their mother for about two years.
I’ve researched the Tasmanian Devil this is what i’ve found:
Devils once occurred in the mainland of Australia but became extinct due to the spread of dingos, 400 years before the European settlement.
The world’s largest surviving carnivorous marsupial, the devil has a thick-set, squat build, with a relatively large, broad head and short, thick tail. The fur is mostly or wholly black, but white markings often occur on the rump and chest. Body size also varies greatly, depending on the diet and habitat. Adult males are usually larger than adult females. Large males weigh up to 12 kg, and stand about 30 cm high at the shoulder.
Devils are dying off due Devil Facial Tumour Disease (DFTD).
There are 40,000 from 100,000
Eminah, Fatma and Surour’s Project- Red Panda.
Threat to Red Panda
Red Pandas are classified as vulnerable. No reliable numbers exist for the total population, but it is threatened due to the fragmentation of its natural habitats, its small numbers, and its food specialization needs. In southwest China, the Red Panda is hunted for its fur, especially for its highly-valued bushy tail from which hats are produced. In those areas of China where the Red Panda lives, their fur is often used for local cultural ceremonies, and in weddings the bridegroom traditionally carries the hide. The “good-luck charm” Red Panda-tail hats are also used by Chinese newlyweds.
Distantly related to the larger, better-known black-and-white giant panda, the red panda is a solitary creature found in the mountains of Nepal, Myanmar, and central China.
They are secretive and gentle creatures, spending most of the day sleeping curled up with their tail wrapped around their head.
The red panda is dwarfed by the black-and-white giant that shares its name. These pandas typically grow to the size of a house cat, though their big, bushy tails add an additional 18 inches (46 centimeters). The pandas use their ringed tails as wraparound blankets in the chilly mountain heights.
These animals spend most of their lives in trees and even sleep aloft. When foraging, they are most active at night as well as in the gloaming hours of dusk and dawn.
Red pandas have a taste for bamboo but, unlike their larger relatives, they eat many other foods as well—fruit, acorns, roots, and eggs. Like giant pandas, they have an extended wrist bone that functions almost like a thumb and greatly aids their grip.
Most people don’t know that China’s famous black and white bear has a little red cousin. The red panda is slightly larger than a domestic cat with a bear-like body and thick russet fur. The belly and limbs are black, and there are white markings on the side of the head and above its small eyes. Red pandas are very skillful and acrobatic animals that predominantly stay in trees. Almost 50 percent of the red panda’s habitat is in the Eastern Himalayas. They use their long, bushy tails for balance and to cover themselves in winter, presumably for warmth. Primarily an herbivore, the name panda is said to come from the Nepali word ‘ponya,’ which means bamboo or plant eating animal.
What is a Red Panda?
Red pandas, also known as red cat bears or lesser pandas, make up the species Ailurus fulgens. They resemble raccoons in size and shape and are not much bigger than the average house cat. As their name implies, their coat is reddish-brown with white areas, particularly around the ears, cheeks, nose, and eyes. They are approximately 38-44 inches long, not quite half of which is made up of their long, bushy tails. These tails are ringed and help red pandas to balance and to keep warm. They have sharp claws, built for climbing, and cat-like whiskers. They rarely weigh more than 14 lbs.
Red pandas generally live from eight to ten years. These animals prefer to live alone, except during mating season. Females care for their young for about three months. Males have little to do with their offspring.
Where Do Red Pandas Live?
Red pandas mostly live in the Sichuan and Yunnan Provinces of China, Myanmar, and Nepal. They live at cool, high-altitude climates, up to 13,000 feet above sea level. They are scattered amongst the Himalayan foothills, where there is plenty of rainfall and thick forest.
What Can Be Done to Protect Red Pandas?
Noble organizations like the WWF and the Red Panda Network greatly assist in educating the public about the red panda’s plight. The WWF and its partners work closely with Nepal’s government to study these spirited animals, to conserve the species and its habitats, and to inform local communities about dangers threatening red pandas.
According to the Red Panda Network: “More than 80 zoos currently have red pandas, and almost all of them participate in a management program to ensure the survival of a viable zoo population. In North America, the red panda population management program is called the Red Panda Species Survival Program (SSP). The SSP keeps a studbook of all red pandas on the continent, determines which animals should be mated, and develops long-term research and management strategies for the species. Other management programs have been created in Japan, Europe, Australia, and China.”
Why Are Red Pandas Endangered?
Although these pandas are protected internationally and within Nepal, “over 75% of potential red panda habitat falls outside protected areas,” says the WWF. Some sources, such as the Smithsonian National Zoological Park, estimate that less than 2,500 red pandas remain in the wild.
Since 1970 Rhino numbers have dropped by about 95% due to habitat loss and poaching.
Brown Bears By Courtney Davis
The brown bear is found throughout northern and central Europe, Asia, and North America. Between 1800 and 1975, grizzly bear population, estimates of more than 100,000 to less than 1,000.
The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service listed the grizzly bear as a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act in 1975, meaning it is likely to become endangered.
Some grizzly bears are accidentally killed by hunters who mistake them for black bears. The biggest threat to the grizzly is human-caused mortality.
Today grizzly bears can be found in small portions of Wyoming, Montana, Idaho and Washington. There are approximately 350 grizzly bears living in the northwestern Montana Rockies, About 350-400 in or around Yellowstone National Park, about 10 in the Selkirk Mountains in northern Idaho and northeast Washington, another 15 or so in the Cabinet-Yaak ecosystem in northern Idaho and western Montana, and perhaps 10 or more in the North Cascades of upper Washington state.
In Alaska, where they are called brown bears, they are estimated to number more than 30,000.
Sumatran tiger; Tigre de Sumatra
Panthera tigris sumatrae
IUCN: Critically Endangered
s indicated by their name, Sumatran tigers live on the Indonesian island of Sumatra, a WWF Priority Region.
The subspecies inhabits montane forests, the remaining blocks of the island’s lowland forest, peat swamps, and freshwater swamp forests.
It is estimated that Sumatra has approximately 130,000 km2 of remaining habitat for tigers, only one-third of which has some form of protection from development and logging.Less than 400 individuals left in the wild.
Sumatran tigers are fast losing habitat and prey, and poaching shows no sign of decline.
Large-scale habitat loss
Habitat for the Sumatran tiger has been drastically reduced by logging, clearing for agriculture and plantations, and settlement.
Indonesian forestry officials acknowledge that in many parts of the island, illegal timber harvesting and forest conversion are out of control.
Approximately 67,000 km² of forest was lost in Sumatra from 1985 to 1997, most of this being lowland rainforest. Moreover, the annual rate of forest loss has been increasing across Indonesia.
Today, around 130,000km² of tiger habitat remains on Sumatra, with just 42,000km² of this protected as some form of conservation area.
Even protected areas face problems. National parks have been isolated from one another through logging and forest conversion, and as a result there is little to no interchange and gene flow between the separated tiger populations.
Your Favorite Student
this is my research
Tigers are becoming endangered because humans are starting to hunt them and use parts of their body: paws, fur, tails, teeth and heads. This has been happening for a number of years now and about 4,500 of the whole tiger species are left. The reason tigers are endangered is because humans poach them for their skin, bones and organs to sell on the black market for Traditional Chinese Medicine, but also because we’re destroying their habitats for farms, villages, and the illegal logging industry. Back in the 1990’s there were about 7000 of tigers in the wild, nowadays there are only like 4000 – 5000.
terrance and nathanael
People usually think of leopards in the savannahs of Africa but in the Russian Far East, a rare subspecies has adapted to life in the temperate forests that make up the northern-most part of the species’ range. Similar to other leopards, the Amur leopard can run at speeds of up to 37 miles per hour. This incredible animal has been reported to leap more than 19 feet horizontally and up to 10 feet vertically.
The Amur leopard is solitary. Nimble-footed and strong, it carries and hides unfinished kills so that they are not taken by other predators. It has been reported that some males stay with females after mating, and may even help with rearing the young. Several males sometimes follow and fight over a female. They live for 10-15 years, and in captivity up to 20 years. The Amur leopard is also known as the Far East leopard, the Manchurian leopard or the Korean leopard.
Around 30 individuals are left.
The Amur leopard is poached largely for its beautiful, spotted fur. In 1999, an undercover investigation team recovered a female and a male Amur leopard skin, which were being sold for $500 and $1,000 respectively in the village of Barabash, not far from the Kedrovaya Pad reserve in Russia. Agriculture and villages surround the forests where the leopards live. As a result the forests are relatively accessible, making poaching a problem—not only for the leopards themselves, but also for important prey species, such as roe deer, sika deer and hare, which are hunted by the villagers both for food and cash.
To acquire the dosh we will go to where the Amur Leopards live and anti-poach them. We’d protect them from poachers, and anyone else trying to take their beautiful spotted fur.
Hello there! This really is a bit off the topic area nevertheless I need
some the aid of an experienced publisher.
Is it complicated to setup one’s own blogging site? Now I am not
exceptionally techincal nonetheless I may very well figure methods out incredibly quick.
I am preparing for establishing my own, yet unfortunately I’m unclear where
to begin. Might you have any information or suggestions?
Many thanks….! Do you use Twitter? I wish to follow you if that would be
acceptable. I’ve absolutely loved your blog post am looking forward to any brand new posts.